Plaintiffs' eleventh cause of action asserts that defendant's conduct constituted a "deprivation of plaintiffs' right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing in violation of the New York State Constitution." Id. ( Id. 411(a)(1). The County and the Union did not conspire, and the County did not delegate any authority to the Union. 212-924-0002 ." ), On June 21, 1999, the ratification vote was held. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." * This document may require redactions before it can be viewed. Additional copies of the agreement were provided and the agreement was read to the membership. The equal protection clause in the New York State Constitution, N Y CONST. McIntyre v. Longwood Central School District.